Skip to content

How it works

How your Wrapped is counted.

Your export is read on your device. Each answer is turned into electricity from published per-prompt figures, then into water, carbon and hardware. Here is every rule and every number.

On your device

When you drop an export, a background worker in your browser opens the zip, finds conversations.json, and reads it one conversation at a time. It keeps timestamps, message counts and the length of each message, and throws the text away as it goes. Nothing is uploaded.

We keep a few totals in your browser so your next Wrapped can show your progress. A share link carries only the totals on your card, which our server reads to draw the image.

What we count

Prompts are the messages you sent, including edited and resent ones. Answers are every reply the model generated, including the ones you regenerated. Tool calls, search steps and the reasoning summaries in an export count as hidden steps, and each generated image counts once.

Lengths are estimated at about four characters per token for English and other Latin scripts, and about 1.6 for Chinese, Japanese and similar scripts. Words are tokens × 0.75.

Electricity

Every answer starts from its provider's per-prompt figure: 0.34 Wh for ChatGPT, which is OpenAI's own number, and 0.3 Wh for Claude, which is our estimate because Anthropic publishes none. A typical answer is about 500 tokens; an answer counts for 0.3 + 0.7 × its length ÷ 500 of that figure, so long answers cost more and short ones less.

Reading long inputs costs extra. Epoch AI measured about 2.5 Wh to read 10,000 tokens and about 40 Wh for 100,000; we fit a curve through those points and apply it to the new input of each answer above a typical prompt. Anything over 2,000 tokens is counted as a long paste. Each generated image counts 2.9 Wh.

Water

Water has two parts. Cooling at the data centre uses OpenAI's own ratio for ChatGPT (0.94 mL per Wh) and Amazon's fleet figure for Claude (0.15 mL per Wh). Power plants evaporate about 1.8 mL more for every Wh they generate. Your Wrapped shows both together and the cooling share on its own.

Carbon

Electricity is converted at the average US grid, 390 g of CO₂ per kWh, where most ChatGPT and Claude answers are served. This is what the grid emitted; renewable certificates bought by the providers are not subtracted.

The machine behind it

An AI chip, with its share of servers, networking and cooling, draws about 1.3 kW. Your electricity divided by that is the chip time you used. Your share of the hardware follows from it: 514 kg of CO₂ to make each chip and its server share, 17 kg of hardware per chip, and 27 tonnes of copper per megawatt of data centre, spread over a 5-year chip life and a 15-year building life at 80% use.

Comparisons

OpenAI says ChatGPT gets 2.5 billion prompts a day and has 800 million weekly users, so the average weekly user sends about 3.1 prompts a day. Your prompts per day across your whole period, divided by that, is how many average users you add up to.

Usage levels are ours: light user (fewer than one prompt a day), regular (one to five prompts a day), heavy user (five to twenty prompts a day), very heavy user (twenty to fifty prompts a day), power user (fifty or more prompts a day). Everyday equivalents assume 12 Wh per phone charge, a 10 W LED bulb, 0.17 kWh per km in an electric car, 170 g of CO₂ per km in a petrol car, a 500 mL bottle and a 90,000-word novel. An American home uses 10,791 kWh a year.

What we can't see

Exports leave things out, so your real footprint is higher than your Wrapped. Thinking models write long hidden drafts that mostly aren't in the file. Web searches and agents make extra calls. Training the models isn't counted at all, and neither is your own device or network.

Per-prompt figures are averages or medians. When a provider publishes better ones, we update the Wrapped and the index methodology together.

Every factor

WhatValueSource
ChatGPT, per typical prompt0.34 WhOpenAI's own figure (Sam Altman (blog))
Claude, per typical prompt0.3 Whecogpt.co estimate from Epoch AI; Anthropic publishes none
Long inputs≈2.5 Wh at 10k tokens, ≈40 Wh at 100kEpoch AI
One generated image2.9 Whecogpt.co estimate from Hugging Face, Salesforce, Cohere, Carnegie Mellon and heise online
ChatGPT cooling water0.94 mL per WhOpenAI's 0.32 mL per 0.34 Wh (Sam Altman (blog))
Claude cooling water0.15 mL per WhAWS fleet WUE (Amazon)
Water at power plants1.8 mL per WhNREL via EPA
Grid carbon390 g CO₂ per kWhAverage US grid, location-based
Power per AI chip, all-in1.3 kWSemiAnalysis
Carbon to make one chip and its server share514 kg CO₂earXiv 2607.05408
Hardware per chip17 kgNVIDIA
Copper per megawatt27 tBHP
Service life5 years for chips, 15 for buildings, 80% busyecogpt.co assumption
ChatGPT prompts a day2.5 billionTechCrunch
ChatGPT weekly users800 millionTechCrunch
Electricity of an American home10,791 kWh a yearU.S. Energy Information Administration